Agnès Clément

Agnès
Clément

others

Previous slide
Next slide

Agnès Clément is widely regarded as one of the most exciting soloists of her instrument. Her career took off after she won first prizes at both the ARD Music Competition and the USA Harp Competition, which launched her onto the international stage.

iOS

Previous slide
Next slide

Agnès Clément is widely regarded as one of the most exciting soloists of her instrument. Her career took off after she won first prizes at both the ARD Music Competition and the USA Harp Competition, which launched her onto the international stage.

Photos
Videos
Audio
Downloads

Photos

Series 2024

by Tysje Severens

Do you also want to see the Series 2019 & 2018?

Videos

Audio

Le Rossignol en Amour

"Le Rossignol en Amour" showcases a captivating collection of music paying homage to birds. With a perfect balance of original compositions and arrangements, the album features works by renowned composers including Francis Poulenc, François Couperin, Franz Liszt, and Paul Hindemith. Agnès presents her technical brilliance and transparent interpretation of polyphonic pieces, utilizing finger dampening to give structure to her left hand. With a repertoire inspired by the lightness of birds and their symbols of love, Agnès takes listeners on a musical journey through history.The magazine "Das Orchester" called this CD "masterful," which was nominated for an Opus Klassik in 2020 in the category "Young Talent of the Year."

Dance

Agnès Clément’s solo harp album "Dance" is a celebration of the carefree atmosphere and unbridled rhythm of a ball. Through her music, she transports listeners to a world where strangers come together, united by the common desire to be swept away in the joy of dance. The album takes the listener on a journey through the different styles, eras, characters, and histories of dance music, from twirling waltzes to the unharmonious presence of La Boîteuse. Each work in the program evolves independently, just like the couples brought together by dance across the ages and continents. The only thread that unites them is the dance itself, and with each piece, Agnès creates a world where individuals are free to move to the music and be swept away in the beauty of the dance. The result is an unforgettable listening experience that brings the magic of the ballroom to life.

André Jolivet: Konzert für Harfe & Kammerorchester

SWR Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Joseph Bastian.
A production of SWR2 February 2021

SWR2

Benjamin Britten: Suite for Harp op. 83

Ettlinger Schlosskonzerte
A production of SWR2 February 2021

Downloads

High resolution Images

Download a set of high resolution photos of Agnès taken by Tysje Severens.

Vita

Download different versions of the biography of Agnès in three different languages (EN/FR/DE).

Programs

Discover thoughtfully curated programs, ranging from solo recitals to chamber music to harp concertos with orchestra.

14

January

2024

Solo Recital in Charneux

Henriette Renié: Légende d’après les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
John Thomas: Adieu du ménestrel à son pays natal
Rameau: Rappel des oiseaux, Egyptienne
Borodin: Im Kloster de Petite Suite
Johannes Sebastian Bach : Partita no1 pour clavier (Allemande, Sarabande et Gigue)
Henriette Renié: Ballade Fantastique

24

January

2024

Oberon!

C. M. von Weber (1786-1826): Ouverture uit de opera ‘der Freischütz’
F. Strauss (1822-1905): Nocturno opus 7
M. Ravel (1875-1937): Thema uit Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
F. Duvernoy (1765-1838): Nocturno
J.P. Rameau (1683-1764: le Rappel des Oiseaux
C. M. Von Weber: Call from Oberon
Daniel Baldwin (1978): And the Clouds Break
J. Koetsier (1911-2006): uit Sonate voor hoorn en harp : 2. andante
P. Proust (1959): le Blues des Cimes

21

January

2024

Chamber Music @ La Monnaie

Claude Debussy: Sonate
Gabriel Fauré: Sicilienne
Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp

26

January

2024

Chamber Music in Uccle

Claude Debussy: Sonate
Henriette Renié: Ballade Fantastique
Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp

02

May

2024

Flute and harp

25

March

2024

Class Concerts Students KCB Brussels

Students of Agnes Clément
“These concerts enable students to showcase their progress before their peers and all who may be interested. They are an intermediary step for our students, prior to performing on bigger stages.”

19 & 20

April

2024

»Gurre-Lieder« mit Sir Simon Rattle

Dorothea Röschmann Sopran
Jamie Barton Mezzosopran
Stuart Skelton Tenor
Peter Hoare Tenor
Josef Wagner Bassbariton
Thomas Quasthoff Sprecher

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
MDR-Rundfunkchor
Peter Dijkstra Einstudierung

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Sir Simon Rattle Leitung

15

May

2024

Schwetzinger Festspiele with Tabea Zimmerman

Natalya Boeva Mezzosopran
Tabea Zimmermann Viola
Sophie Kiening Viola
Arcan İsenkul Viola
Jelena Antić Viola
Anouchka Hack Violoncello
Oliver Herbert Violoncello
Agnès Clément Harfe

17

May

2024

Tabea Zimmermann & Freunde

Adam Walker (Flöte)
Agnès Clément (Harfe)
Wassili Wohlgemuth (Violine)
Natalie Loughran (Viola)

07

June

2024

Chamber Music @ La Monnaie

Yves Cortvrint (vla)
Florent Brémond (vla)
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl)
Noémi Tiercet (vl)
Sébastien Walnier (vc)
Matteo Del Monte (fl)
Antonio Capolupo (cl)
Agnès Clément (hp)

26

June

2024

Ginastera Concerto in Meiningen

Bedřich Smetana: Ouvertüre von Hubička
Alberto Ginastera: Harfenkonzert, op. 25
Gustav Mahler: Sinfonie Nr. 5 cis-moll

27

July

2024

Concert Clément

Bedřich Smetana: Ouvertüre von Hubička
Alberto Ginastera: Harfenkonzert, op. 25
Gustav Mahler: Sinfonie Nr. 5 cis-moll

08

December

2023

Chamber Music @ La Monnaie

Johannes Brahms: Vokslieder 

  • Die Sonne scheint nicht mehr
  • Da unten im Tale
  • Feinsliebchen, du sollst mir nicht barfuß geh
  • All mein Gedanken


Hugo Wolf: Italienisches Liederbuch

  • Auch kleine Dinge können uns entzücken
  • Nun lass uns Frieden schliessen
  • Du denkst mit einem Fädchen mich zu fangen
  • Wir haben beide lang geschwiegen


Robert Schumann (Auswahl)
- Lied der Braut Nr. 1

  • Was will die Einsame
  • Wenn ich in deine Augen seh’
  • Marienwürmchen 


Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy


  • Suleika, Op.34/4
  • Frühlingslied op.34/3  
  • Erster Verlust
  • Auf Flügeln des Gesanges

28

November

2023

Talk "How to handle stress"

24

November

2023

Nocturnes

Claire de lune, Fauré 
Après un rêve, Fauré
Beau soir, Debussy
Nuit d’étoiles, Debussy
Auch kleine dinge, Wolf
Auf flügeln des Gesanges, Mendelssohn
Was will die einsame träne, Schumann
Morgen, Strauss
Rappel des oiseaux, Rameau

12

November

2023

Oberon!

C. M. von Weber (1786-1826): Ouverture uit de opera ‘der Freischütz’
F. Strauss (1822-1905): Nocturno opus 7
M. Ravel (1875-1937): Thema uit Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
F. Duvernoy (1765-1838): Nocturno
J.P. Rameau (1683-1764: le Rappel des Oiseaux
C. M. Von Weber: Call from Oberon
Daniel Baldwin (1978): And the Clouds Break
J. Koetsier (1911-2006): uit Sonate voor hoorn en harp : 2. andante
P. Proust (1959): le Blues des Cimes

14

October

2023

Ginastera Concerto Nürnberg

Claude Debussy / André Caplet
Children’s Corner, Orchesterfassung

Alberto Ginastera
Harfenkonzert op. 25

Robert Schumann
Symphonie Nr. 2 C-Dur op. 61

Dirigent
Chefdirigent Jonathan Darlington

13

October

2023

Ginastera Concerto Nürnberg

Claude Debussy / André Caplet
Children’s Corner, Orchesterfassung

Alberto Ginastera
Harfenkonzert op. 25

Robert Schumann
Symphonie Nr. 2 C-Dur op. 61

Dirigent
Chefdirigent Jonathan Darlington

08

October

2023

Hommage à Wim Henderickx

Musica Divina Festival

CAROUSEL Chamber Music Ensemble, tutti & Benjamin Haemhouts
Première de ‘Sutra’ de Wim Henderickx pour clarinette basset, ensemble et électroniques
Oeuvres méditatives et spirituelles de G. Scelsi, Juri Vallentin et Wim Henderickx

10

September

2023

Kasteaux Festival cancelled

Théodore Dubois Terzettino for flute, viola & harp
Claude Debussy Trio Sonate for flute viola & harp
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée & Danse Profane for harp and String Quartet

09

September

2023

Kasteaux Festival cancelled

Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Benjamin Godard 4 Morceaux for string trio Op.5
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for. String Quartet, flute, clarinet and harp

09

September

2023

Kasteaux Festival cancelled

Gabriel Fauré Impromptu Op.86 for solo harp
Arnold Bax Trio Elegiac for viola, flute & harp
Maurice Ravel Duo Sonata for violin and cello

22

July

2023

"Junge Elite"

DE FALLA Spanischer Tanz für Harfe solo aus »La vida breve«
RENIÉ Ballade fantastique d’après »Le Coeur révélateur« d’Edgar Allan Poe für Harfe solo
MOZART Andantino aus Konzert C-Dur für Flöte, Harfe und Orchester KV 299
SAINT-SAËNS Fantaisie für Flöte und Harfe op. 124

In the 2022 festival summer, they won one of the three coveted young talent prizes of the Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival in the “Young Elite” series: Flutist Joséphine Olech (WEMAG Soloist Prize), harpist Agnès Clément (Audience Prize, made possible by the “C. F. Holtmann Scholarship”) and the baroque ensemble Le Consort (NORDMETALL Ensemble Prize) are the new Festival prizewinners. 

19

June

2023

Wigmore Hall

IMPRESSIONS
CAROUSEL Septet clarinet, flute, harp, string quartet
Works by C. Debussy, M. Ravel and W. Henderickx

Carousel Chamber Music Ensemble
Annelien Van Wauwe CLARINET
Agnès Clément HARP
Jill Jeschek FLUTE
Alexandra Soumm VIOLIN
Samuel Nemtanu VIOLIN
Mihai Cocea VIOLA
Louis Rodde CELLO

live Broadcast BBCRadio3
live-stream via wigmorehall.uk

10

June

2023

Chamber Music Concert

31

March

2023

Class Concerts Students KCB Brussels

Students of Agnes Clément
“These concerts enable students to showcase their progress before their peers and all who may be interested. They are an intermediary step for our students, prior to performing on bigger stages.”

24

March

2023

Chamber Music @ La Monnaie

17

March

2023

Chamber Music @ La Monnaie

Donizetti: Trio for flute, bassoon and piano

Introduction et variations sur des thèmes de Norma de Bellini, op.36 for harp solo

Glinka, sérénade sur des thèmes d’Anna Bolena

Monika Mlynarczyk
Georgi Anichenko
Marc Terré
Carlos Bruneel
Alain Cremers
Orane Bargain
Emmanuelle Turbelin
Agnès Clément

11

February

2023

"Siegfried" with Sir Simon Rattle

Sir Simon Rattle Dirigent
Anja Kampe Sopran (Brünnhilde)
Danae Kontora Sopran (Stimme des Waldvogels)
Gerhild Romberger Alt (Erda)
Simon O’Neill Tenor (Siegfried)
Michael Volle Bariton (Wotan/Der Wanderer)
Georg Nigl Bariton (Alberich)
Peter Hoare Tenor (Mime)
Franz-Josef Selig Bass (Fafner)
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

08

February

2023

"Siegfried" with Sir Simon Rattle

Sir Simon Rattle Dirigent
Anja Kampe Sopran (Brünnhilde)
Danae Kontora Sopran (Stimme des Waldvogels)
Gerhild Romberger Alt (Erda)
Simon O’Neill Tenor (Siegfried)
Michael Volle Bariton (Wotan/Der Wanderer)
Georg Nigl Bariton (Alberich)
Peter Hoare Tenor (Mime)
Franz-Josef Selig Bass (Fafner)
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

03

February

2023

"Siegfried" with Sir Simon Rattle

Sir Simon Rattle Dirigent
Anja Kampe Sopran (Brünnhilde)
Danae Kontora Sopran (Stimme des Waldvogels)
Gerhild Romberger Alt (Erda)
Simon O’Neill Tenor (Siegfried)
Michael Volle Bariton (Wotan/Der Wanderer)
Georg Nigl Bariton (Alberich)
Peter Hoare Tenor (Mime)
Franz-Josef Selig Bass (Fafner)
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

14

January

2023

Tabea Zimmermann, Chamber Music Week

Tabea Zimmermann & Pauline Sachse, Viola
Adam Walker, Flute
Agnès Clément, Harp
Stephen Waarts & Wassili Wohlgemuth, violin
Bruno Philippe & Ildikó Szabó, cello

Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harpe

Ludwig van Beethoven: 6. Symphonie (arrangement for string sextet)

14

January

2023

Tabea Zimmermann, Chamber Music Week

Gerhild Romberger – Adam Walker – Tabea Zimmerman

Bax: Trio Elegiatique
Gubaidulina: Garden of joys and sorrows
Strauss, Duparc, Britten: Lieder

28

January

2022

Chamber Music @ La Monnaie

Noémi Tiercet, violin
Yves Cortvrint, alto

Saint Saëns: Fantaisie
Tedeschi: Elegie
Martinu: Madrigaux
Britten: Lachrymae
Canteloube: Extraits des chants d’Auvergne: Baïléro et Délaïssado

29

January

2022

Solo Recital in Paris

John Thomas (1826-1913): Minstrel’s Adieu to his Native Land
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884): Vltava, la Moldau
Alexander Borodin (1833–1887): Petite Suite: Im Kloster Andante religioso  
Marcel Tournier (1879-1951): Danse du Moujik, Images, Suite IV
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1706 – 1764):
L’Egyptienne
Manuel de Falla (1876,1946): Danse espagnole, extrait de la Vida Breve
Henriette Renié (1875 – 1956): Légende d’après les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle

8.-11.

March

2022

Lyon & Healy Awards

Jury-Board:

Jacquelyn Bartlett, Agnès Clément and June Han

22

March

2022

Gala Concert

25

March

2022

Solo Recital in Gent

John Thomas: The Minstrel’s Adieu to His Native Land
Aram Khatchaturian: Oriental Dance and Toccata
Folk Musik from Latvia
Bedrich Smetana: La Moldau 
Toshio Hosokawa: Two Japanese Folk songs
Marcel Tournier: Danseuse à la fontaine d’Aïn Draham, Danse du Moujik
Isaac Albeniz: Caleta “Malagueña”, No. 6 from Recuerdos de viaje 
Philippe Hersant: Bamyan
Elias Parish-Alvars: Variations on the theme Norma by Bellini

10

April

2022

Solo Recital in Haar

John Thomas: The Minstrel’s Adieu to His Native Land
Aram Khatchaturian: Oriental Dance and Toccata
Folk Musik from Latvia
Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite – Im Kloster
Toshio Hosokawa: Two Japanese Folk songs
Marcel Tournier: Danseuse à la fontaine d’Aïn Draham, Danse du Moujik
Philippe Hersant: Bamyan
Elias Parish-Alvars: Variations on the theme Norma by Bellini

09

May

2022

Glière Concerto in Schwerin

Schubert: Ouverture in C Major D 644
Glière: Concerto for harp op. 74
Schumann: Sinfonie Nr. 2 in C Major op. 61

10

May

2022

Glière Concerto in Schwerin

Schubert: Ouverture in C Major D 644
Glière: Concerto for harp op. 74
Schumann: Sinfonie Nr. 2 in C Major op. 61

11

May

2022

Glière Concerto in Schwerin

Schubert: Ouverture in C Major D 644
Glière: Concerto for harp op. 74
Schumann: Sinfonie Nr. 2 in C Major op. 61

14

May

2022

Solo Recital in Strasbourg

Auditorium, Cité de la musique et de la danse, 20h

John Thomas: The Minstrel’s Adieu to His Native Land
Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Peasant Dances, Slåtter, op. 72 (extracts)
Folk song of Latvia
Aram Khatchaturian: Oriental Dance and Toccata
Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite (extracts)
Marcel Tournier: Danse du Moujik aux Images, Suite IV
Toshio Hosokawa: Two Japanese Folk Songs
Béla Bartók: Three Hungarian Folkloric songs
Philippe Hersant: Bamyan
François Couperin: L’Amazone
Bedrich Smetana: La Moldau, Ma Vlast

15

May

2022

Masterclass "Harpes Plurielles"

Auditorium, Cité de la musique et de la danse, 20h

John Thomas: The Minstrel’s Adieu to His Native Land
Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Peasant Dances, Slåtter, op. 72 (extracts)
Folk song of Latvia
Aram Khatchaturian: Oriental Dance and Toccata
Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite (extracts)
Marcel Tournier: Danse du Moujik aux Images, Suite IV
Toshio Hosokawa: Two Japanese Folk Songs
Béla Bartók: Three Hungarian Folkloric songs
Philippe Hersant: Bamyan
François Couperin: L’Amazone
Bedrich Smetana: La Moldau, Ma Vlast

22

June

2022

Sommertöne Festspiele

Violin and harp duo with Mairéad Hickey

Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in A Major, Op.124
John McLachlan: Phoenix (New Music Network Commission)
Jules Massenet: Méditation de Thaïs 
Irish folk music 
Joseph Canteloube: Chants d’Auvergne (extracts)
Henriette Renié: Légende d’après les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Pauline Viardot: Haï Luli!
O’Carolan: Concerto 

19

August

2022

MeetMUSIC Festival

Violin and harp duo with Mairéad Hickey

Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in A Major, Op.124
John McLachlan: Phoenix (New Music Network Commission)
Jules Massenet: Méditation de Thaïs 
Irish folk music 
Joseph Canteloube: Chants d’Auvergne (extracts)
Henriette Renié: Légende d’après les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Pauline Viardot: Haï Luli!
O’Carolan: Concerto 

20

August

2022

Burghofspiele

Violin and harp duo with Mairéad Hickey

Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in A Major, Op.124
John McLachlan: Phoenix (New Music Network Commission)
Jules Massenet: Méditation de Thaïs 
Irish folk music 
Joseph Canteloube: Chants d’Auvergne (extracts)
Henriette Renié: Légende d’après les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Pauline Viardot: Haï Luli!
O’Carolan: Concerto 

21

August

2022

Solo Recital

John Thomas: The Minstrel’s Adieu to His Native Land
Aram Khatchaturian: Oriental Dance and Toccata
Folk Music from Latvia
Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite – Im Kloster
Toshio Hosokawa: Two Japanese Folk songs
Marcel Tournier: Danseuse à la fontaine d’Aïn Draham, Danse du Moujik
Philippe Hersant: Bamyan
Elias Parish-Alvars: Variations on the theme Norma by Bellini

23-27

August

2022

Masterclass

30

August

2022

Carousel Ensemble, Impressions

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Wim Henderickx: Lagrimas 
Maurice Ravel: Introduction et Allegro 
Claude Debussy: Danse Sacrée, Danse Profane
Claude Debussy: Première rhapsodie pour clarinette et ensemble

Annelien Van Wauwe, clarinet
Jill Jeschek, flute
Alexandra Soumm, violon
Nicolas Dupont, violon
Mihai Cocea, viola
Louis Rodde, cello
Agnès Clément, harp

Contact

For all inquiries please contact Rosenthal Musikmanagement.

If you want to get in touch with Agnès directly

About Agnès

1st price ARD competition

ARD competition Public's Price

Price for the best Interpretation of the compulsory piece

Agnès Clément gained worldwide recognition as a soloist in 2016, when she won the First Prize, the Public Prize, and the Prize for Best Interpretation of the Contemporary Piece at the ARD Music Competition in Munich. Her success at the ARD Music Competition was built on several previous victories, including the First Prize at the prestigious USA International Harp Competition in Bloomington, as well as prizes at the International Competition Valentino Bucci in Rome and the International Harp Competition Lily Laskine in Paris.
Just recently « She simply blew away the audience » and was awarded the Public Prize of the Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern and thus joins the distinguished family of « Junge Elite ».

ARD COMPETITION

Watch the final round

Since her solo debut performances at the Salle Gaveau in Paris and the Berlin Philharmonie, Agnès has been invited to perform with renowned orchestras such as the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, SWR Sinfonieorchester, Deutsches Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Schwerin,
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen, Nürnberger Symphoniker, Munich Chamber Orchestra (Germany), Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional, (Colombia), Hunan Philharmonic Orchestra and the Wuhan Symphonic orchestra (China), Opéra de Rouen, Orchestre d’Auvergne, Victor Hugo Orchestra France-Comté (France) under the baton of Andris Poga, Alain Altinoglu, Jonathan Heywards, Roberto Fores, Christoph Gedschold, Joseph Bastian, Ben Gernon, Léo Warynski, and Arie Van Beek.

Wim Henderickx, a Flemish composer, dedicated a new Harp Concertino to Agnès Clément in 2019, which she premiered in Brussels with the La Monnaie Symphonic Orchestra conducted by Alain Altinoglu.

Mozart Concerto

Agnès Clément also has a passion for chamber music and regularly performs with renowned artists such as Tabea Zimmermann, Adam Walker, Aris String Quartet, Patrick Gallois, Sébastien Jacot, Sophie Dervaux, and Magdalena Hoffmann.
 Furthermore, Agnès Clément is a part of the CAROUSEL Chamber Music Ensemble, based in Brussels. Established in 2019, the ensemble comprises of twelve highly talented musicians with a shared goal of presenting both classic and contemporary chamber music at the highest level.

Agnès has released two CDs as a soloist: „Dance“ (Lyon & Healy Records) and „Le Rossignol en Amour“ (Genuin Classics). This second album received recognition for its exceptional quality, earning a nomination for the Opus Classics Awards.

Agnès Clément has held the position of Principal Solo Harpist at the Orchestre Symphonique La Monnaie in Brussels since 2013, and in 2021, she joined the faculty at the Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussels as principal harp teacher.

This biography can also be found in the download section in three different languages.